Committees

LOCAL HOSTING COMMITTEE- LISBOA 2023

Emir M. Chaher – Chair

Patrícia Branco

Paulo Pereira

Inês Pais

Mafalda Pires Gonçalves

Joaquín Aragonés – FIAVAC

Danny Holmes – FEVACA

ANIMAL WELLNESS  & WELFARE COMMITTEE

Natasha Lee (CO-Chair)
Heather Bacon (Co-Chair)
Katherine Polak
Cheryl Good
Susan Hazel
Prabin Thapa
Adinda Rana Fauziah
Oscar Umaña

CONGRESS STEERING

Guillermina Manigot (Chair)
Daphne Westgeest
Gopinathan Gangadharan
Natalie Lloyd
Lisa Mestrinho
Jim Berry

CONTINUING EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Jane Armstrong (Chair)
Mackarand Chavan
Oscar Umaña
Derick Chibeu
Olatunji Nasir
Chaiyot Tanrattana
Lea Kreszinger

FINANCIAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Emir Chaher (Chair)
Frederick Baum
David Miller
Julie Crawford
Oscar Umaña

GLOBAL DENTAL COMMITTEE

Brook Niemiec (Chair)
Ana Nemec
Gottfried Morgenegg
Kymberley McLeod
Maggie Burley
Serafeim Papadimitriou
Juanjo Krauss
Benedict Ong
Chandika Wickram
Jerzy Gawor (Advisor)
Marge Chandler (Advisor)
Paulo Steagall (Advisor)

GLOBAL NUTRITION COMMITTEE

Marge Chandler (Co-Chair)
Cecilia Villaverde Haro (Co-Chair)
Adriana Quintana Lopez
Lisa Weeth
Ping-Chih Teng
Rachel Lumbis
Minna Rinkinen
Scott Campbell
Jim Berry (Executive Board Liaison)

GLOBAL PAIN COUNCIL

Bea Monteiro (Chair)
Adetola Rasheed Agadi
Jo Murrell
Sheilah A. Robertson
Mike Petty
Conny Mosley
Nameeta Nadkarni
Jim berry (Executive Board Liaison)

HEREDITARY DISEASE COMMITTEE

Jerold Bell (Chair)
Leslie Lyons
Ake Hedhammar
Claire Wade
Helle Friis Proschowsky
Monique Megans
Cathryn Melleresh
Becky Murphy
Felisbina Queiroga (Executive Board Liaison)

MEMBERSHIP AND NOMINATION COMMITTEE

Michael Topper (Chair)
Geeta Saini
Melanie Hicks
Claude Beata
Jordi Franch
Jim Berry (Executive Board Liaison)

ONCOLOGY WORKING GROUP

Martin Soberano (Chair)
Jolle Kirpensteijn
Natalia Ignatenko
Antonio Guliano
Pachi Clemente-Vicario
Ann Hohenhaus (Communications Officer)
Nick Bacon (Treasurer)
Felisbina Queiroga (Executive Board Liaison)

ONE HEALTH COMMITTEE

Michael R. Lappin (Chair)
Gregorio Torres
Casey Barton Behravesh
Peter Karczmar
Sarah Cleaveland
Colin Burrows
Edward Breitschwerdt
Thijs Kuiken
Gaetano Oliva
Felisbina Queiroga (Executive Board Liaison)

PROFESSIONAL WELLNESS GROUP

Nienke Endenburg (Co-Chair)
Derick Chibeu (Co-Chair)
Janet Donlin
Michael Paton
Debbie Stoewen
Elli Kalemtzaki
Ellen van Nierop (Executive Board Liaison)

REPRODUCTION CONTROL COMMITTEE

Stefano Romagnoli (Chair)
Kaywalee Chatdarong
Kurt de Cramer
Natali Krekeler
Michelle Kutzler
Rob McCarthy
Sabine Schäfer-Somi
Ellen van Nierop (Executive Board Liaison)

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Frederic Gaschen (Co-Chair)
Jane Sykes(Co-Chair)
Ameet Singh
Christina Braun
Felisbina Queiroga
Han Hock Siew
Maureen McMichael
Remo Lobetti

THERAPEUTICS GUIDELINES GROUP

Luca Guardabassi (Co- Chair)
Paulo Steagall (Co- Chair)
Fergus Allerton
Stephen Page
Pawel Beczkowski
Jennifer Granick
Scott Weese
Ludovic Pelligand
Elzo Kannekens
Andreja Kastelic Hrcek
Felisbina Queiroga (Executive Board Liaison)

TRANSLATION COMMITTEE

Martin Soberano (Chair)
Olga Kurbatova
Ana Reisinho
Lee Sung-Dong
Junya Yasuda
Tanya Malkova
Vivian He
Marisa Gonzalas
Huynh T Thanh Ngoc (Jade)
Andrea Poblete Pérez
Kinga Trela
Faouzi Kechrid
Cécile Guerche
Ying Zhang
Annamaria Sondrio
Sharpay (YI-CHEN) Lo
Joesoef Poerwanto
Chiara Gavagnin

VACCINATION GUIDELINES GROUP

Richard Squires (Chair)
Cynda Crawford
Mary Marcondes
Nathaniel Whitley
Siraya Chunekamrai (Executive Board Liaison)